Our Team

Meet the friendly St Andrew’s team . . . scroll down to find out about our Governors

Headteacher – G Huckstep
Assistant Heads – J Daggitt/S Dibnah/R Waterson
Leadership Team –  C Curtis/J Byford/L Broadley/ K Smith
All classes across the school have been given a bird name. The children will be using their bird as part of cross-curricular learning over the school year. Find out the class bird names below:
Nursery:
J Daggitt
AM – Budgies
PM – Canaries
Reception/Year 1:
L Benson (Kingfishers)
S Butler (Penguins)
I Treston-Waller (Swallows)
L Broadley (Swans)
H Wright/L Codd (Bluebirds)
K Goforth (Ospreys)
Year 2/3
J Byford/EJ Huckstep (Nightingales)
V Maughan (Wrens)
L Harrison (Linnets)
D Parker (Magpies)
H McKay (Storks)
L Tomlinson-Bell (Larks)
Year 4/5
S Luke (Kiwis)
S Taylor (Woodpeckers)
K Frankland (Doves)
C Byford (Eagles)
E Cook (Hummingbirds)
K Nicholls (Flamingos)
Year 6
S Dibnah/J Forster (Kestrels)
R Waterson (Pelicans)
K Smith (Albatross)
C Curtis (Falcons)
Teaching Support Staff-  T Fenton (sports coach)/S Revell/C Horsfield/S Jubb/J Gorman/F Vyse/C Codd/M Childs/W Sanderson/D Hedges/G Woodgate/S Spencer/H Johnson/N Lewis/J Huckstep/C Navarro/L Ulyatt/M Reaney/L White/K Sargeson/K Elliott/N Palmer/S Wadsley/N Klink/A Vass/J Talbot/C Ball/K Homer/C Beech/L Wilson/C Hairsine/J Smith/S Daggitt/C Baker
Admin – J Crabb/E Heptonstall/P Way (Safeguarding Officer)/S Thirkettle
Caretaker –  B Peel
Cleaners – D Dresser/E Longley/S Slide/A Heward
Dinner Supervisors – M Cummings/S Williams/J Button/J Bentley/L Wadsworth/T Skelton/S Adams/C Palmer/A Dowcra/C Riley/D Barker/M Hobman/K Beetham/L Fenton
Catering Staff – L Barrett/M Lawless/E Stephenson/N Johnson/C Harrison/S Norris
St Andrew’s CE Primary School – Curriculum Teams, 
Subject
Teaching Staff (name in bold is co-ordinator)
Support Staff
English
S Dibnah,  S Taylor, J Daggitt, A Symington
L Ulyatt, S Jubb, M Reaney, S Daggitt, N Klink
Maths/Enterprise
C Curtis, J Forster, S Butler
C Horsfield, C Ball, K Elliott
Science
K Smith, H Wright, L Harrison
L Ulyatt, S Spencer, M Childs, L White
RE/Worship/
PSHME
D Parker (RE), I T-Waller (RE), S Taylor (PSHME), L Codd, R Longwell, A Symington, G Huckstep
W Sanderson, D Hedges, C Codd, M Childs, K Sargeson, A Vass, L White,
Art/DT
J Byford, H Wright, S Powell,
G Woodgate, S Revell, C Navarro, N Klink, C Baker, S Daggitt
History
J Forster, L Benson
J Talbot, C Ball, J Smith
Geography/Global links
K Goforth, L Codd
S Wadsley, S Spencer, C Hairsine
PE
L Broadley, V Hollas, S Luke
W Sanderson, F Vyse, A Vass, T Fenton, K Homer
Music
C Byford, E Ramsey
S Revell, N Palmer
Computing
V Hollas, L Harrison, K Goforth
H Johnson, J Talbot
MFL
L Fearn
K Sargeson, S Wadsley, C Beech
Healthy Bodies
K Smith, L Broadley
 W Sanderson, F Vyse, A Vass, T Fenton, K Homer
DAZZLE Team
J Byford, V Hollas, C Byford, C Cross, L Broadley, S Powell
L Ulyatt, N Lewis
G&T
R Waterson, S Dibnah, J Daggitt
M Reaney
Early Years
J Daggitt, K Goforth
M Childs, C Horsfield, W Sanderson, S Revell, J Huckstep, K Homer
Special Needs Child Protection & Looked After Children
L Harrison, C Curtis, R Longwell, E Ramsey
G Huckstep, J Daggitt, S Dibnah, R Waterson, C Curtis, J Byford
S Jubb, C Codd, N Lewis, L Wilson, G Woodgate, C Navarro, A Vass, D Hedges, , C Ball, K Elliot, S Wadsley, W Sanderson, K Homer, C Horsfield
Church School Distinctiveness
G Huckstep, M Snowden,
Home-School
D Parker, K Smith
L Ulyatt, N Palmer, S Jubb, G Tock, D Hedges, S Revell, G Tock, N Lewis, L Wilson
Assessment – Core Subjects
R Waterson, J Daggitt, S Dibnah
S Jubb, N Palmer
Assessment – Foundation Subjects
R Waterson, K Smith, J Daggitt, J Byford
H Johnson, A Vass
Curriculum Development
G Huckstep, J Daggitt, R Waterson, S Dibnah
Staff Development / Appraisal
J Daggitt, G Huckstep, R Waterson, S Dibnah
Support Staff / Lunchtime Supervisors
M Snowden, J Daggitt, R Waterson, S Dibnah
J Gorman/L Ulyatt
Mentor Team
H Wright (NQTs/GTPs), J Daggitt, R Waterson, S Dibnah, G Huckstep
POP / MOP
G Huckstep
J Gorman, H Johnson
Worklife Balance
J Byford, L Broadley, K Smith
G Woodgate, J Gorman
STAR Files
J Daggitt, R Waterson
K Elliot, S Spencer, A Vass, C Ball, S Wadsley, N Lewis, D Hedges, S Revell
Subject/Area of Responsibility
Governor
Co-ordinator
Art/Design Technology/ Creativity
K Elliot
J Byford
Early Years
J Storr
J Daggitt
Geography
J Hamer
K Goforth/L Codd
History
L Russell
J Forster
Computing
J Porter
V Maughan
English
H Robinson
S Dibnah
Maths
J Porter
C Curtis
MFL
M Snowden
L Fearn
Music
M Snowden
C Byford
PE
J Thomas
L Broadley
RE
C Van Straaten
I T-Waller/D Parker
PHSME
C Curtis
S Taylor
Science / Health Education
H Baggaley
K Smith
Assessment / Raising Achievement
J Porter
R Waterson
Child Protection/Safeguarding/Health & Safety
J Porter
G Huckstep, A Appleton
Church School Distinction
C van Straatan
G Huckstep
Community Cohesion/Home School Links
C van Straaten
G Huckstep, D Parker
Green Issues/Energy
H Baggaley
K Smith
Premises
J Porter
G Huckstep
Special Needs
J Thomas/ L Russell
L Harrison

One of the best and most effective ways in which a Governor can get to know about our school is to visit during the school day and see it at work, talking to staff and pupils and finding out what happens in the school and the classrooms.  This will add immeasurably to Governors’ understanding of our school, its staff and pupils.  Our Policy and Code of Conduct for Governors’ Structured Visits gives more information about the procedures for such visits. Each Governor has been ‘adopted’ by a class (in some cases more).  Staff will organise invitations to special events, letters etc from their pupils to be sent to their class Governor on a regular basis. Of course, Governors are welcome to pop in and  to visit their ‘twinned’ classes, although it would be best if they rang or spoke to the class teacher first, to make sure the visit is at a convenient time for the class.

her
Year Group
Governor
C Byford
Y6
C Van Straatan
C Curtis
Y6
J Porter
S Dibnah/J Forster
Y6
M Snowden
R Waterson
Y5
J Hamer
K Smith
Y5
J Porter
K Nicholls
Y5
M Snowden
S Taylor
Y4
C Curtis
E Ramsey
Y4
H Robinson
S Luke
Y4
L Russell
L Tomlinson-Bell
Y3
J Thomas
S Butler
Y3
J Hamer
D Parker
Y3
H Baggaley + Bishop of Hull
L Harrison/A Symington
Y2
C Van Straatan
V Maughan
Y2
L Russell
J Byford
Y2
H Robinson
H Wright/L Benson
Y1
C Curtis
L Broadley
Y1
C Van Straaten
R Longwell
Y1
J Thomas
I Treston-Waller
R
M Snowden
K Goforth
R
H Baggaley
 L Fearn
 R
 J Storr
 J Daggitt
 N
 L Russell

IMG_0248Our Governors

The Governing Body has a range of duties and powers and a general responsibility for the conduct of the school with a view to promoting high standards of educational achievement. Its responsibilities include, but are not limited to:

 

  • Setting targets for pupil achievement
  • Managing the school’s finances
  • Making sure the curriculum is balanced and broadly based
  • Appointing staff
  • Reviewing staff performance and pay

The Governing Body at St Andrew’s CE Primary School is made up of eight Foundation Governors, three Parent Governors, one local Authority Governor, the Head Teacher (ex officio) and one Staff Governor. Governors normally meet three times a year to receive reports from the Head Teacher on the life and work of the school. The Governing Body has formed several Committees and Working Parties, which focus on particular aspects of the Governors’ responsibilities eg Finance, Curriculum, Staffing and Premises. At St Andrew’s, the Governors aim to provide a curriculum appropriate to the needs of all of our pupils. It is the Governors’ aim that all children achieve their potential in every aspect of school life in an atmosphere of partnership and support. The Governing Body has responsibility for raising standards of achievement in the school. It holds senior leaders to account, seeks external views of the school and uses a range of information to set the strategic direction.

Name Role Responsibility End Date
Marian Snowden Chair of Governors MFL/Music/H&S 31/12/2022
Jordan Storr Vice Chair Early Years 10/11/2023
Graham Huckstep Headteacher (Co-ordinator):

Child Protection/Safeguarding/H&S

Church School Distinctiveness

Community Cohesion/Home-School Links Premises

 

31/12/2030

Helen Baggaley Foundation Governor G&T/Science/Green Issues/Energy 31/08/2022
Emma Burton Authority Governor SEN/H&S 17/01/2023
David Catherall Foundation Governor Maths/G&T 27/03/2023
Rebecca Colton Parent Governor SEN/G&T 14/10/2022
Chris Curtis Staff Governor PHSME/Health Education 23/02/2023
Janice Daggitt Associate Member (Co-ordinator) Early Years/G&T 31/12/2030
Sarah Dibnah Associate Member (Co-ordinator) English/G&T 13/03/2021
Janice Hamer Foundation Governor Geography/Global Links 05/09/2020
John Porter Foundation Governor Child Protection/Safeguarding/H&S

Assessment/Raising Achievement

Maths/ICT

Premises

13/09/2020
Helen Robinson Foundation Governor English 07/02/2022
Lisa Russell Foundation Governor RE/SEN/PHSME/History 26/06/2022
Joanne Thomas Parent Governor SEN/PE 15/02/2020
Rev Chris Van Straaten Associate Member RE/Church School Distinctiveness

Community Cohesion/Home-School Links

20/04/2020
Rachel Waterson Associate Member G&T/Assessment/Raising Achievement/ 13/03/2021

 

Name Relevant business interest Other education establishments governed Relationships with other governors or staff
Marian Snowden None None None
Jordan Storr None None None
Graham Huckstep None None Spouse of J Huckstep (TA)

Parent of EJ Huckstep (Teacher)

Helen Baggaley None None None
Emma Burton None None None
David Catherall None None None
Rebecca Colton None None None
Chris Curtis None None None
Janice Daggitt None None Parent of S Daggitt (TA)
Sarah Dibnah None None None
Janice Hamer None None None
John Porter None None None
Helen Robinson None None None
Lisa Russell None None None
Joanne Thomas None None None
Rev Chris Van Straaten None None None
Rachel Waterson None None None

ATTENDANCE REGISTER full governing body meetings only

 

St Andrew’s CE VA Primary School 10-03-16 11-03-16 06-10-16 16-03-17 17-03-17
STAFF GOVERNORS 1
Mr C Curtis / / / / /
Mr G Huckstep (h/t) / / / / /
Mr F Vyse
Mrs K Elliott
FOUNDATION GOVS. 8
Mrs J Hamer / / / * /
Miss S Hebb / /
Mr A Hugman (vice chair) / / / / /
Mrs L Murden / / / / /
Mr J Porter (chair) / / / / /
Rev S Sandham
Ms M Snowden / / / / /
Mrs K Wark
Mr R Peckett
Mrs H Baggaley / / / / /
Mr S Waudby
AUTHORITY GOVS. 1
George Smith
PARENT GOVERNORS 3
Mr R May / / / / /
Mrs J Storr / / / / /
Mrs J Talbot
Mrs J Thomas / / / / /
Mr A Tock
Mrs H Baggaley
ASSOCIATE MEMBERS
Mrs K Elliott / / / /
Rev C van Straaten /

/ = apologies

/ = attended

* = absent without apologies

Finance Curriculum & Premises
Mrs Helen Baggaley: Sept 16, Nov 16, March 17, April 17, June 17,
Mr Chris Curtis: Jan 17,
Mrs Janice Hamer: June 17, Sept 17,
Mr Graham Huckstep: Sept 16, Oct 16, Nov 16, Jan 17, March 17, April 17, May 17, June 17, Sept 17
Mr Allan Hugman: Oct 16, Nov 16, Jan 17, March 17, April 17, May 17, Sept 17,
Mrs Lisa Murden: Oct 16, March 17, June 17,
Mr John Porter: Sept 16, Oct 16, Nov 16, Jan 17, March 17, April 17, May 17,
Ms Marian Snowden: Sept 16, Nov 16, March 17, May 17, June 17,
Mrs Jordan Storr: Jan 17, March 17, June 17, Sept 17,
Mrs Joanne Thomas: Oct 16, June 17, Sept 17
Mr R May: March 16, June 16
Rev Van Straaten (Associate Member): Sept 16, Oct 16, Nov 16, Jan 17, March 17, April 17, May 17, June 17, Sept 17
Pay Committee
Mr Porter, Mr R May, Mrs J Thomas: Oct 16
Raising Achievement Working Party
Mrs Helen Baggaley: July 17
Mr Graham Huckstep: July 17
Mr Allan Hugman: July 17
Mrs Lisa Murden: July 17
Mr John Porter: July 17
Ms Marian Snowden: July 17